Category Archives: Newsletter

W/C 9th October 2017

Monday, 9th October

  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 10th October

  • 9.30am – Drama
  • 11am –  VALUES Assembly
  • 1pm – Music Tuition
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 11th October

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 10am – Class 3 Swimming
  • 1.30pm – Cross Country
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Puzzle Club
  • Staff Twilight Training

Thursday, 12th October

  • 9.15am – Whole School Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 13th October

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports

W/C 2nd October 2017

Monday, 2nd October

  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club
  • Staff Twilight at Llangattock

Tuesday, 3rd October

  • 9.30am – Drama
  • 11am –  Rev. Chris Bowler Assembly
  • 1pm – Music Tuition
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 4th October

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 1pm – Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Puzzle Club

Thursday, 5th October

  • 9.15am – Whole School Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 6th October

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports

Sunday, 8th October

  • 10.45am – Sunday School

W/C 18th September

Monday, 18th September

  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 19th September

  • 9.30am – Drama
  • 11am –  Rev. Chris Bowler Assembly
  • 1pm – Music Tuition
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 20th September

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 1pm – Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Puzzle Club

Thursday, 21st September

  • 9.15am – Whole School Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 22nd September

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports

Saturday, 23rd September

12 – 3pm – HARVEST FESTIVAL at the school

W/C 3rd July 2017

Monday, 3rd July

  • All Day – Class 3 Rugby Skills at CHS
  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club
  • 6pm – Governors

Tuesday, 4th July

  • 11am –  Values Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15 – Dog Handling

Wednesday, 5th July

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • Cricket Finals at Cardiff Stadium
  • 1pm – Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports/After School Club

Thursday, 6th July

  • 9.15am – Whole School Morning Worship
  • 9.30am – Drama
  • 2-3pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 7th July

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly
  • 12.30 – Sports Day followed by School Fete

W/C 26th June 2017

Sunday, 25th June – 10am St. Peter’s Day Celebration at Church

Monday, 26th June

  • 9am-12 – Year 5 and 6 Welsh Bac. Activities at CHS
  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 1.30pm – School Photographer for School and Team photos
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 27th June

  • 9.30 – Drama
  • 11am –  Values Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 28th June

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • PC Eckley – Class 3
  • 1pm – Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports

Thursday, 29th June

  • Move Up Day
  • 9-1 – Four pupils to visit link school in Caldicot
  • 2-3pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 30th June

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly

W/C 12th June 2017

Monday, 12th June

  • Year 6 Leaver’s Celebration at Brecon Cathedral
  • 9.15a.m.  Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 13th June

  • 9.30 – Drama
  • 11am –  Values Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 14th June

  • KWIK Cricket Tournament in Brecon – Class 3
  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 1pm – Foundation Phase Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – Dragon Sports

Thursday, 15th June

  • am – Drama
  • 2-3pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 16th June

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly

W/C 5th June 2017

Monday, 5th June

  • Class 3 on Residential Outdoor Pursuits Course for 3 days
  • No Clubs Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday
  • 9.15a.m. Foundation Phase Morning Worship
  • 3.15-4.15 – No Club today

Tuesday, 6th June

  • Class 3 on Residential Outdoor Pursuits Course for 3 days
  • No Clubs Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday
  • 9.15 – Foundation Phase Values Assembly
  • 3.15-4.15 – No Club today

Wednesday, 7th June

  • Class 3 on Residential Outdoor Pursuits Course for 3 days
  • No Clubs Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday
  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 1pm – Foundation Phase Mandarin
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – No Club today

Thursday, 8th June

  • am – Drama
  • 2-3pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 9th June

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly

W,C 15th May 2017

Monday, 15th May

  • 9.15a.m. Whole school Morning Worship
  • 1p.m.-French sessions for pupils
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 16th May

  • a.m. Drama sessions for pupils
  • 11am – Values Assembly
  •  p.m. – Music tuition
  • 3.15-4.15 – Art and Craft Club

Wednesday, 17th May

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 2-3pm  – Football Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – DRAGON SPORTS

Thursday, 18th May

  • 9.15am – Whole school worship
  • 10am – Sponsored Walk
  • 2-3pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 19th May

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly

W/C 8th May 2017

Monday, 8th May

  • 9.15a.m. Whole school Morning Worship
  • 1p.m.-French sessions for pupils
  • 3.15-4.15 – Technology Club

Tuesday, 9th May

  • a.m. Drama sessions for pupils
  • 11am – Values Assembly
  •  p.m. – Music tuition

Wednesday, 10th May

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 2-3pm  – Football Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.15pm  – DRAGON SPORTS

Thursday, 11th May

  • 9.15am – Whole school worship
  • 1.30-2.30pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club
  • 6.30pm Church Service for new Bishop at St.Edmunds, Crickhowell

Friday, 12th May

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly

W/C 24th April

Monday, 24th April

  • 9.15a.m. Whole school Morning Worship
  • 1p.m.-French sessions for pupils

Tuesday, 25th April

  • a.m. Drama sessions for pupils
  • 11am – Values Assembly
  •  p.m. – Music tuition

Wednesday, 26th April

  • 9.15am – Open The Book Assembly
  • 2-3pm  – Football Session KS2
  • 3.15-4pm  – DRAGON SPORTS

Thursday, 27th April

  • 9.15am – Whole school worship
  • 1.30-2.30pm Rugby Session KS2
  • 3.15-4.30pm – Gardening Club

Friday, 28th April

  • 9.15am – Celebration Assembly